To Top

How We Rate & Review at Bonus.com

Tyler Andrews
Fact-checked by: Tyler Andrews
Last Updated:
Chance Solem-Pfeifer
Written by Last Updated: Fact-checked

Every rating on this site comes from a real test, run through a fixed scoring system built from real market data. Nothing is estimated. Nothing is a guess.

On This Page

  1. Why Our Math Is Built Around the Bonus
  2. Built Fresh for Every Product Type We Cover
  3. Sample Ratings: How 10 Partners Scored
  4. How We Test, Before We Score Anything
  5. Beyond the Raw Math
  6. How Six Scores Become One Rating
  7. What the Star Ratings Actually Mean
  8. Editorial Independence

Why Our Math Is Built Around the Bonus

Not the lobby design. Not the loyalty program. The bonus. So across every product type we cover, we don't treat every category as equally important — we weight each one toward what actually brought you to that page.

81.7%

average share of every rating on this site that's the bonus itself, plus getting paid.

That's four specific things, repeated across every product type we build: how big the bonus actually is, how fast it actually pays out, how accessible the real terms are once you read past the headline, and how easy it is to turn a win into money in your hand. Sweepstakes casinos put the most weight there, 88.9%. Real-money casinos land at 87.0%. Even prediction markets, where traders care as much about market depth as the welcome offer, still put 69.2% of the score on the promo and getting paid.

Where the Weights Come From

These weights come from hands-on testing across dozens of real operators, not a guess. Banking & Security carries the heaviest weight in both of our live systems because a slow or blocked payout is the single most common way a player's trust in an operator breaks. The bonus categories carry the next-heaviest weight because that's the reason a reader came to the page in the first place.

Built Fresh for Every Product Type We Cover

A sweepstakes casino and a regulated real-money casino aren't the same product, so we never average one against the other. Each product type we rate — sweepstakes casinos, real-money casino apps, prediction markets — gets its own categories and its own weights, built around what actually matters to the player who's there.

Sweepstakes Casinos

CategoryWeightWhat It Measures
No-Deposit Bonus Value1.25xFree Gold Coins and Sweeps Coin at signup.
First-Purchase Bonus Value1.25xWhat you receive your first time buying coins, vs. what you paid.
Bonus and Prize Rules1.25xPlaythrough and redemption minimums — the fine print.
Daily Bonus and Ongoing Perks0.75xWhat keeps paying after day one.
Games0.75xLibrary size, variety, exclusive titles.
Banking & Security1.5x — heaviestHow fast — and how — you actually get paid.

Real-Money Online Casinos

CategoryWeightWhat It Measures
Welcome Bonus Size0.5xHeadline dollar value of the welcome offer.
Bonus Speed0.75xHow fast the bonus itself disburses.
Bonus Flexibility1.5x — tied heaviestWagering requirement, deposit minimum, real restrictions.
Promos for Existing Users0.75xRecurring promos, loyalty value, referrals.
Games0.75xLibrary depth, RTP data.
Banking & Security1.5x — tied heaviestReal payment methods, tested withdrawal speed.

Prediction Markets

Three categories cover the promo itself — Welcome Promo Size, Promo Speed & Flexibility, and Ongoing Trading Incentives — 46.2% of the weight. The other three cover what a trader actually came for: real cost to trade and real market depth. Banking & Security is still the single heaviest category. The structure and weights below are locked for Bonus.com specifically; the pillar-level scoring math underneath them is still being built as real, first-hand operator testing comes in, so this product type doesn't have sample ratings yet the way our casino products do.

CategoryWeightWhat It Measures
Welcome Promo Size1xThe welcome offer’s maximum stated dollar value.
Promo Speed & Flexibility1.25xHow accessible that credit really is, plus real trade-size and expiration restrictions.
Ongoing Trading Incentives0.75xEvery live ongoing offer type, from referrals to leaderboard payouts.
Liquidity1.25xReal cost to enter and exit a position, tested on a busy and a quiet market.
Market Coverage0.75xBreadth and depth across sports, politics, entertainment, and niche markets.
Banking & Security1.5x — heaviestDeposit and withdrawal speed, methods, minimums, and security/terms transparency.

Sample Ratings: How 10 Partners Scored

A look at the same math applied across real partners we cover.

Sweepstakes Casinos

Overall = Σ(score × weight) ÷ 6.75

OperatorOverallNo-DepositFirst-PurchaseBonus & Prize RulesDaily BonusGamesBanking & Security
McLuck4.404.74.54.25.03.94.2
LoneStar4.264.34.04.04.74.44.4
Hello Millions4.264.74.34.84.24.53.3
FreeSpin4.174.34.04.23.75.04.0
MegaBonanza4.144.33.93.93.63.74.9
Pulsz4.104.93.83.43.44.74.3
Crown Coins4.034.73.24.74.53.83.5
LuckyZino4.014.44.33.54.53.53.9
WOW Vegas3.974.43.23.73.64.54.4
Stake.us3.944.83.44.03.33.64.1

Real-Money Online Casinos

Overall = Σ(score × weight) ÷ 5.75

OperatorOverallWelcome Bonus SizeBonus SpeedBonus FlexibilityPromos for Existing UsersGamesBanking & Security
Hard Rock4.8394.5324.9005.0004.2324.9435.000
Borgata4.7454.1775.0004.6864.2784.9485.000
BetRivers4.6314.1774.9004.6804.7504.5134.596
Hollywood4.6244.1774.9005.0004.1004.6674.500
Fanatics4.5014.5324.9004.7144.6003.7694.393
DraftKings4.4923.9953.0004.8234.2264.9055.000
Party Casino4.4773.3545.0004.0154.3194.7405.000
Caesars4.4083.7665.0005.0005.0004.2833.502
Stardust4.3483.5624.9004.2664.1863.5384.903
bet3654.3254.5324.0003.9294.6173.8714.896

How We Test, Before We Score Anything

Every category exists because something was actually tested, not surveyed from a press release.

Real-Money Casinos

  1. Open a real account, in private browsing, never through our own affiliate link.
  2. Deposit real money, $20 minimum, and record the method, speed, and any friction.
  3. Play 30–60 minutes across slots, table games, and live dealer where available.
  4. Request a real withdrawal, even a small one, and time it, method and all.
  5. Contact support with a real question and record the channel, response time, and quality.
  6. Review every recurring promo, loyalty tier, and responsible-gaming tool actually live on the site.

Sweepstakes Casinos

  1. Claim the no-deposit bonus ourselves and log exactly what lands in the account, not what the banner promises.
  2. Make the first real purchase and record exactly what we get for it, including any fee the marketing says doesn't exist.
  3. Work through the actual prize rules and attempt a real redemption against the stated minimums.
  4. Stay logged in across multiple days to confirm the daily bonus actually resets on schedule.
  5. Play the games ourselves, counting titles and checking studio credits instead of trusting a lobby count.
  6. Request a real redemption and time it, along with every payment method the operator actually lets us use.

Beyond the Raw Math

Once the category math is done, we take one more look at the things that matter most to players. An operator that's well-rounded enough to excel in several of those areas at once earns a boost on top of its score. And because testing turns up the same handful of success stories and problems again and again, we hold a smaller, separate adjustment in reserve: a point for an outstandingly smooth moment in testing, and a point taken away for an obvious stumble.

Excellence Boost

A flat +0.5, capped at a perfect 5.0, for being strong in more than one specific way at once, not just one.

FreeSpin · Games

It's great to have a huge slot library. It's also great to have a deep live dealer floor. FreeSpin has both, nearly 2,000 slots and 95 live dealer tables, plus extras most sites skip entirely, like keno and video poker. That combination is what earns the Excellence Boost: it's not rewarding one strong number, it's rewarding a site built for players who want to try everything in one place, not just grind slots. That pushed an already strong library to a perfect 5.0/5.

Performance Point

A capped ±0.2, tied to one specific, verifiable thing found during testing. Not a combination of strengths like the Excellence Boost, just one.

+0.2 · BetMGM, Promos for Existing Users

BetMGM spelled out its real redemption math and tier thresholds in plain language, instead of leaving players to guess. That kind of clear disclosure is rare enough, and useful enough, that it earns a point of its own.

−0.2 · LuckyZino, First-Purchase Bonus Value

LuckyZino’s $9.99 tier was marketed as "no fees." When we actually completed the purchase, a real $0.40 fee showed up on the receipt. The marketing claim didn’t change what happened at checkout.

How Six Scores Become One Rating

We don't average the categories. We weight them.

Overall Rating = Σ(score × weight) ÷ total weight

Worked example (illustrative, sweepstakes casinos, total weight 6.75):

CategoryScoreWeightScore × Weight
No-Deposit Bonus Value4.61.255.75
First-Purchase Bonus Value4.21.255.25
Bonus and Prize Rules4.01.255.00
Daily Bonus and Ongoing Perks3.80.752.85
Games4.40.753.30
Banking & Security4.51.56.75
Total6.7528.90

28.90 ÷ 6.75 = 4.28, which displays as 4.3/5. Real-money casinos run the same formula against their own weights, total 5.75.

What the Star Ratings Actually Mean

Anchored to the real market, not a gut feeling.

When one does appear, we're explicit about exactly why. A score that low is usually a sign of something dragging the operator toward shady or unregulated territory, not a quirky weak spot. A 2.6 in Banking & Security, for example, isn't a minor ding. It's a clear stay-away.

Editorial Independence

Bonus.com ratings come from our own testing and our own math, not from advertising or partnership agreements. Some operators featured on this site have affiliate relationships with us, and we may earn a commission if you sign up through a link here. That relationship never changes a score.


Please gamble responsibly. Bet with your head, not over it. Call 1-800-GAMBLER if you have a gambling problem. 21+; all content herein is intended for audiences 21 years and older.

About the Author
VIEW ALL POSTS

Chance is a content editor at Catena Media. He specializes in product reviews of sweeps casinos. He's been editing content in the iGaming space since 2017, including news, reviews, and user guides to all corners of the legal online gambling universe.

VIEW ALL POSTS